Criminal Background Checks Should be Routinely Performed on Potential HOA Directors
[…] “A person who has been convicted of any felony in this state or in a United States District or Territorial Court, or who has been convicted of any offense in another jurisdiction which would be considered a felony if committed in this state, is not eligible for board membership unless such felon’s civil rights have been restored for at least 5 years as of the date such person seeks election to the board.”

  • Texas Property Code § 209.00591(b), provides:

“If a board is presented with written, documented evidence from a database or other record maintained by a governmental law enforcement authority that a board members was convicted of a felony or crime involving moral turpitude not more than 20 years before the date the board is presented with the evidence, the board member is immediately ineligible to serve on the board of the property owners’ association, automatically considered removed from the board, and prohibited from future service on the board.”

While statutes and/or governing documents specify that people who have been convicted of certain crimes cannot serve as a director, they do not mandate the procurement of a background investigation in order to ascertain whether or not a person has been convicted of such a crime.