After Fourth Lawsuit, Court Says Neither Party Prevailed, Declines To Award Fees, And Tells Parties: “don’t Run To Court. Run To Try To Work Things Out.”
[…] Following the dismissal of the remaining three causes of action, both sides moved for an award of attorneys’ fees as the prevailing party. The trial court denied attorney fees to both sides, and both sides appealed the court’s ruling.
Each side argued that they were the prevailing party and were entitled to an award in excess of $300,000.00 for attorney’s fees that were incurred in connection with the action, based on the provisions of California Civil Code §5975, which states: “In an action to enforce governing documents, the prevailing party shall be awarded reasonable attorney’s fees and costs.” Said provision is amplified by a further provision contained in the Declaration to the act which states: “The party who prevails in an arbitration, civil action, or other proceeding to enforce or interpret the Governing Documents shall be entitled to recover all costs and expenses, including